West Chester
[…] Effects On Driving Privileges

Delinquency adjudications stemming from certain driving violations, drug crimes, or alcohol offenses can all result in the suspension of a person’s driving privileges for up to three years. Under Pennsylvania Consolidated Statute Title 75 § 1503(a)(3), an offender who is found to be “a user of alcohol or any controlled substance to a degree rendering the user incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle” can be ruled ineligible for licensing.

Immigration Consequences

Because a delinquency adjudication is not a criminal conviction, it should not have immigration consequences.