West Chester
[…] West Chester

Juvenile Adjudication Attorney

Pennsylvania Consolidated Statute Title 42 § 6354(a) states that an order of adjudication in a proceeding “is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.” This wording can lead many to believe that an adjudication of delinquency for a juvenile offender in Pennsylvania does not have long-term consequences.

However, there are actually several possible consequences—immediate and long-term—of juvenile adjudications of delinquency.